QUESTION

Is there any way I can get a divorce if she won’t come to US, and I can’t go to Europe?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I would like to get a divorce but my wife left US in 2014. We have no children and no properties. She is living now in Europe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce where you are a six month resident and have your wife served with papers at her residence in Europe. Get a paralegal to help you with this as it can be a little difficult. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters