QUESTION

Is there any way my fiancé can get custody or at least legal rights for visitation with court ordered child support?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My fiancé has 3 children 14, 11 and 9. When she divorced her ex husband he somehow convinced her that she was not fit to be a mother and had her sign her parental rights away. The children live with their father but my fiancé is allowed to see them every other weekend as long as she pays the father $400.00 a month as child support. This is not court ordered. It's simply the rules that the father has made up. The problem with that is that he frequently asks for extra money because he can't keep a job and if she doesn't pay him he withholds the kids from her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the judgment and the agreement to counsel.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Okay, first we don't know that she really signed her rights away. She may have agreed to let him keep the kids, but that is not signing your rights away, particularly since she is paying child support. She needs to get an attorney and file for custody (can you live with 3 kids?) and get the kids. Then deadbeat dad can start paying child support.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. In fact she should file for shared custody of her children if she lives in the same school district or less than 30 minutes from her home and the children's school.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters