QUESTION

Is there any way my husband can adopt my children since he has been the only father they really ever had?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been in a custody battle for about 4 years now with my ex-husband. My ex-husband has lost custody because he overdosed with the kids in his care and assaulted my new husband who has been helping me raise my children since the oldest was 2. My husband has been the only support my children has had and my ex has never provided child support, overdosed with the children in his care and assaulted my husband at a supervised visit. Now, I found out my ex was convicted of assault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If your ex agrees to it by signing off on a termination of parental rights.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters