QUESTION
Is there any way my spouse can stop me from getting a divorce?
Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently talked to my husband about the divorce. He wasn't able to accept it and doesn't want to have one. Can I still proceed to file for a divorce? Are there any ways he can stop me from doing that? We've been separated for like 2 years already and he doesn't contact me at all and now he's all against the divorce. I would suspect the reason is that he still hasn't got his permanent green card to be against the divorce. Please let me know what I can do as I cannot afford to hire an attorney so I'm pretty much filing papers on my own. Thanks!
5 ANSWERS
DUI Attorney serving Grove City, OH
at
Law Office of John G. Galasso
Update Your Profile
You can file and he must file an answer. If he doesn't file an answer you can file a default divorce. If he does answer you might end up having a contested trial. And no, he cannot prevent you from filing.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 7:55 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV
at
Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
There are ways he can slow things down, but he cannot stop you from obtaining a divorce. File your complaint for divorce, have him served with the papers, and work your way through the court system until you get it done.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:43 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Peoria, AZ
at
The Law Firm of Jessica M. Cotter, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Arizona is a no fault state and you do not have your spouse's consent to get a divorce.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:43 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File immediately because of irreconcilable differences. He cannot stop it.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:04 AM
Divorce Attorney serving West Bloomfield, MI
at
The Law Offices of Laurel Stuart-Fink, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan is a no fault divorce state. That means only one person need want the divorce and if you can testify to the court that you do not want to be married and will not live with your spouse as husband and wife, then you can obtain an divorce even if your spouse does not want it.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:39 AM