QUESTION

Is there any way to appeal a child support order?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Child Support - Louisiana
More details to this question:
There are 2 children from one mother and 1 child from another mother. The one with the 2 children had an agreement with the father and he paid child support directly to the mother, when the other mother went to court because she filed first the other 2 children are not granted the same amount of child support is there any way to appeal this so that all three children would get the same amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello! Of COURSE there's a way to appeal...you can appeal anything if you're still within your time frames for appeals and objections.  Also it will depend (to a certain extent) on where the case is.  Some jurisdictions just rubber stamp a support order and it takes some effort to get them to overturn what the lower court did.  Remember though, Child support is determined based on what the two parents of the kids make...so if she had 1 child with a millionaire and 3 kids with a street sweeper who makes minimum wage, then the Millionaire's child will be getting a whole lot more child support than the 3 kids of the street sweeper. Unfortunately, there is also a standard disclaimer I give on this question ...and that is it will always depend on the facts of your case and the particular judge/jurisdiction you're in front of.  Nothing is ever simple in Child support cases. If you'd like to chat with an attorney, call The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221 and set up an appointment.  Thanks!
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters