QUESTION

Is there any way to compel my husband to leave our house?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In December of 2012 my husband of 28 years told me and our adult children that he no longer wished to divorce.Because we lived in a home provided by his employer as part of his compensation, I and my disabled and autistic daughter needed to find a place to live. Over the next several months, I attempted to do so but found that on my own it would be financially impossible to do so. When I finally found a home which is a drivable distance from my job, my husband agreed to apply for the mortgage jointly since this had been his decision, his employment had placed us in the financially disadventageous position whereby we did not own and live in our own home, and after we made settlement, I would be able to handle the payments on my salary alone. Shortly before we took possession of this home, he decided he wished to reconcile.He changed his contract with his employer and moved with us. It was almost immediately apparent nothing had changed, but won't leave, because this is "his house too."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  The situation you describe in your question is a difficult one.  I would be willing to have a brief personal phone call with you (at no charge), to get more facts and tell you what I think.  You can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 4:10 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters