QUESTION

Is there any way to file divorce papers at no legal cost if nothing is contested including custody?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I are trying to file for divorce. He is on a fixed income due to disability and I am currently unemployed. Now were not contesting anything even regarding custody of the children. Is there a way to get a reduced price or even free due to low income standards?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Contact Legal services in your community. All 92 counties participate in some sort of legal services organization. Any good local social service agency should be able to help refer you, or even calling a local attorney's office may give you that number.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters