QUESTION

Is there any way to force a response from a company’s a QDRO. My QDRO lady has been trying with one company for over 3 months

Asked on Aug 07th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Divorced in June and waiting on QDRO’s
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer yes, sort of.  Presuming this is a private pension governed by ERISA, the law gives the plan up to 18 months to respond to inquiries.  Different rules apply to state, civil service, military, etc., plans.  It is not clear whether your "QDRO lady" knows what she is doing, but you can contact the experts at QDROMasters.com, and ask any questions about administrtion and getting a correct order in place as efficiently as possible.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2021 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters