QUESTION

is there any way to get credit for the child support I pay directly to my daughters mom which is not under any court order? I'm going through child

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
For my second daughter and I was wondering if I can use that as a credit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Unless you have a paper record indicating these payments to be child support payments, the answer will most likely be no. It will be even more likely a no, if you are directed to pay through a state depository and have not been doing so. If you must give payments directly to the mother/child, do so via money order or check and indicate in the memo field that it is for "child support" and save copies of same for your records.   Best of Luck,   Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.  
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters