QUESTION

Is there any way to get custody of a child that I have helped raise since birth if something was to happen to his mom?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
His biological dad has not seen him since he was a baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are ways, guardianship comes to mind but normally will not occur as long as the bio-mom is able to care for the child. See an attorney and disclose the full facts and circumstances for your options.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters