QUESTION

Is there any way to get my social security card from my mom?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mother gave me the option a couple months ago to move out, and go live with my boyfriend and his family. Everything was fine. But then a couple weeks ago, my mom started ignoring me. Then, when I asked for my social security card so that I could get my birth certificate, get a Nevada ID, and get a job she refused. When I moved out, she signed a paper, that got notarized, stating that even though I was living her that she still had all the parental responsibilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not state your age, or what kind of "paper that got notarized," and those things might well make a difference.  My guess is that she is receiving child support relating to you -- but probably should not be, from the situation you describe. You can request a new Social Security Card from  the Social Security office, if you cannot get your mother to respond to you.  Absent that, you could have a lawyer send her a note and try to get her to be a bit more cooperative. It might be good for you to consult a lawyer.  If you cannot afford counsel,  there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters