QUESTION

Is there any way to get rights to a child without courts if both parents agree?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The child lives with his mother. He is 12 3/4 old and wants to live with me (the father). Is there any way for his mom to give me custody without going to court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you both agree, you can just do it. However, that doesn't mean she won't try and get him back later. The best way to do this is to go to court and ask for a stipulated custody order.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Not that will be enforceable should she change her mind in a week, month, year.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters