QUESTION

Is there any way to get visitation rights to my nonbiological children despite not getting along with their biological family.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Dated a woman for almost 4 years and was a father to her kids in every way, except biologically. The children are very attached and want me around, and I don't want to leave them, but the mom is being petty and spiteful, and refuses to let me see them despite all of our pleas. I don't want to fight or try and take custody, I just want to be their for them, if they ever need me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, tough, but can be done.  If living together, especially.  Last ten years or so in the law, really helpful for non bio fathers, even if not married to mother.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters