QUESTION

Is there any way to sue her if she refuses to pay for half the costs if her name is on some of the contracts with the wedding vendors?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex fiancรฉ broke off our engagement 2 weeks before the wedding. I paid for the majority of the wedding costs.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You could sue if she promised to pay for half. Up to $7,500 in small claims, higher in superior court.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can file a separate action against her. It sounds like you both signed the agreements. If that is true, you are both responsible for the debts BUT the company is going to pursue the one who is the easiest to get to pay the debt. You might be wise to pay the debt and consider it a bargain. Now you know it could have been a disastrous relationship. Considering what it costs to get a divorce, you probably got a bargain.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue her in small claims court.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
If she signed the contract she's also responsible. Depending on amount you can try to sue her in small claims.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters