QUESTION

Is there any ways for us to have a divorce that won’t cost us too much?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I reside in Texas, my husband is filing divorce in Connecticut. I am low income and have hit dead ends to get help I have tried legal aid(no way to leave a message to get a return call) low income help in Connecticut (due to someone in the "family" getting help in the last 20 years they cannot help me). The return date on the papers I was served is tomorrow, Connecticut court mailed me some forms but I have no idea how to get them to the court(No transportation) I do not agree the terms he is applying and do not know what else to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
The only way to keep the costs of a divorce down is to not lititgate it. If there is complete agreement on all issues, then the divorce can be done relatively inexpensively. The more attorney time is involved, the more expensive it will be. If there is essentially agreement on most issues, you can try the collaborative divorce route. There are attorneys available for that specific purpose.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters