QUESTION

Is there anything a father can do to get shared custody before the child is born?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My brother is having his first child. The mother is already telling him she's going to keep the child out of his life when he is born if he will not be with her. My brother asked me to find out if there are any steps he can take now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would appear that your brother is not married to the child's mother but please correct me if that is inaccurate.  It is very difficult to get share physical custody of a new born baby, especially if the mother is nursing the baby.  But, your brother may file a Petition to Establish Paternity, Custody and Support upon the baby's birthday.  Assuming your brother does not present a risk to the child (drugs, violence, etc) he will get time with his child.  The court may restrict his time at first to short frequent visits to establish a bond then extend the time. 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters