QUESTION

Is there anything by law I can do to see her without going to court?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
He has the oldest and I have the youngest. He filed for divorce and didn't show up for mediation and now says I'm emotionally abusing her and because of that, he won't let her sister and I see her. It's been over 2 weeks that we haven't seen her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a pending divorce and you will need to get an attorney and also go to court. Perhaps an experienced attorney will be able to negotiate a resolution without going to court. One of the main factors that the court uses in making determinations about what to do with children is the willingness and ability of the parents to foster a close and continuing relationship between the child and the other parent. He does not seem to be following that principle from what you have written.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters