QUESTION

Is there anything I can do about the fact he can't provide sufficient clothing food or housing and is always violating the court order?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex lives with her and my son goes over there for visitation via court order. Child services was called for lack of food, heat and water and for the conditions of the home. Also, if my son is sick and his doctor suggests that he stay home, my ex threatens to call the police on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could move for a modification of the present custody order on the basis that there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters