QUESTION

Is there anything I can do as a parent to force my son who is mentally ill to take medications?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son has bi-polar disorder and schizophrenia. He lives in my home. He refuses to take medications and is very paranoid. He trusts no one. He is increasingly getting worst. In the state of Georgia, are there any actions I can take to force him to get help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Little Chute, WI at Van Hoof Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
If your son is a minor and medications have been prescribed you can force him to take them.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters