QUESTION

Is there anything I can do at this point if I walk out with nothing after 20 plus years of marriage, and he never gave me a penny?

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was divorced about three years ago. I had no attorney and made $9.00 an hour. My husband at the time made over $100,000 a year and hired an attorney. Right before our court date, he said not to worry and he’ll make sure that I get money every month so I signed off on maintenance and his pensions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No - you have waited too long to do anything.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters