QUESTION

Is there anything I can do get my daughter if I fear for her safety?

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My wife put an emergency protective order against me and said that I hurt her throw her around etc. to keep my daughter away from me. I never did any of those things. They are staying with her dad that beat her and I don't feel that my child is safe there. My hearing for the emergency protective order is on the 24. I don't want my little girl there for even that long her dad is very violent and has many loaded guns.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you have more than a generalized fear, I think your best bet is to go to court on the 24th. You could also start a custody action.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters