QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if he abandoned me while I was in the hospital?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
We have a house that I think he would like to keep and I think he should pay me 1/2 of the value of the home, also there are medical and outstanding business utility bills that I also think he should be responsible for 1/2. Is there anything I can do if he abandoned me while I was in the hospital to find my own way home and then had no keys, money, phone, or vehicle and was left sitting on the doorstep? I have been diagnosed with major depression and suicidal attempts while being married to him, and he is not emailing me and harassing me in public about this and other lies that he is accusing me of having an affair while married to him when he never left my side. He has moved on from the day I was last hospitalized with his current girlfriend and took things that did not belong to him or her from our home, business and storage unit where he cut off the locks. Is there anything I can do to stop this mental abuse he is pushing on me daily? I have tried to find a lawyer through Land of Lincoln in our state and not one around here is able to help, and I even tried to find one through your site and was not able to find one. I am on a very fixed income with $1300 a month to live on. He is a disabled vet and gets Veterans with disability and SS disability now I think. He was fighting it when we were married and I think they finally came to an agreement for it. Please help me; I am desperate and so confused in this matter. We were only married almost 3 years when he left and are still of course married. I am not looking for him to support me, I just want him to take responsibility to the debts that are here to be paid, I have been paying on one of them myself and would like to be reimbursed 1/2 of what I have paid which is only fair. Again please help me find someone who can help me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Sorry about your problems. You may wish to contact your County Legal Aid Office for assistance.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I don't know where you are located but there should be a legal aid facility close by.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
To find a good lawyer, Google "divorce lawyer [city, county, and/or state]" and start reading websites. Narrow your list to the top 5 attorneys you like based upon your web research, then meet with those 5. With luck, at least one of the 5 will be the person you need. There are hundreds, if not thousands, of articles online about what kinds of questions you should ask to evaluate your attorney; read those and understand why the questions are important, and ask those questions at the initial consultation. If the lawyer you like charges a fee for initial consultations PAY IT. Don't jump over dollars to pick up pennies by limiting yourself to free consultations. You get what you pay for.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters