QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if my wife is not letting me see my daughter?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We are not legally separated. We split up about 3 weeks ago. During that time, I have only got to spend about 4 hours with my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes. When you file your petition for divorce, ask for custody or parenting time, depending on what is best for your daughter. There is nothing you can do to force visitation without seeking relief from a judge.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters