QUESTION

Is there anything I can do she won’t refinance after divorce?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was divorced last year. In the divorce agreement, my wife got a vehicle that I held the loan on. I assumed this meant she would have to refinance but this didn't happen. I make payments on this vehicle every month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did you have a lawyer in the divorce? If so he or she did not do a proper job. When property of significant value is involved, one's assumptions carry no weight: anything important should be included in the MSA and/or the judgment. As to getting relief on the immediate issue, the question is whether you were specifically allocated the debt on your wife's car. If after very careful review of the divorce documents you find that you were NOT allocated that debt, you could consider notifying the EX that you will not continue to pay that bill. But first you should definitely consult a lawyer well versed in the divorce law of your jurisdiction. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2016 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters