QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get my stepchild from his mother?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am married to their father who right now is in jail. The mother is using drugs and bouncing from house to house with my stepchildren. I have called DCF on her a bunch of times and nothing is being done. Is there anything I can do? I also have their sibling that is my child and their fathers. Can I get them until he gets out or do we have to wait until he gets out of jail?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have no legal standing to file a case. Keep calling DCF.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, even though you are legally married to your step-children's father, unless you adopted them too, your rights are not superior to the biological mother's rights with respect to them. Their father would have to be the one to seek to change the current custody arrangement. There may be some methodology to facilitate timesharing between the siblings. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, basically you cannot get the step children until the father gets out, without the consent of the mother. She might consent. Try that first. Then wait till he gets out to do something if that does not work.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters