QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get temporary orders at least so he doesn't miss out on 2 months of school which is crucial for him?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Our son has been in my district for public preschool with an IEP for the last year and his mom wants him to go to her school for the last year of preschool throughout his school years. I don't agree as he has an IEP/speech delay and changing in the middle of preschool would not be in his benefit. Also, he is in a grade A school and mother is in a grade C school district. We had our resolution management conference on Monday and the judge is sending us to a parenting conference with a mediator. Conference is set for July 29th and he starts school the 22nd. If we don't come to an agreement with mediation, how will a 3rd party help us come to a decision and won't he go to school until after the court hearing on September 10th? We got him in preschool so he is kindergarten ready and now he is being set up to fail because she won't put her son's needs before her own. He is not in daycare at all during the week when he is with me as I have off during the week and only work weekends. If he were with his mom for the school week he would be in daycare all day since she works Monday to Friday from 8am-5pm. How is that spending more time with him when she would only get to see him for 3 hours each night if that because she still has to cook dinner, do homework, get him ready for bed and so forth? When I have all week off to spend with him, work on his homework, go to the park and other places, volunteer in school, take to doctor’s appointments and so forth. I just don't get it. Either way one parent is going to lose time no matter what because she moved an hour and a half a way!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
A parenting conference is normally not mediation. They are normally scheduled with a counselor who may see if the parties can find any middle ground, but if not they normally make a recommendation to the court. The judge likely needs this information to make a decision, so requesting temporary orders may not make sense. What may make sense is to mediate privately and try to work together with the other parent. You can get a mediator on board now, rather than waiting for a court process. Sometimes the other side needs to be shown information in an open and respectful manner or them to hear what you are saying. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters