QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to limit my liability until divorce is done?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 99% certain that I will be divorcing my wife. Added to the complications is the fact that she has operated a jointly owned car while drunk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you haven't filed, then you need to do so. Talk to an attorney in your community about all things you can do to limit any personal liability; there is no way to answer that question in this forum and without more facts.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters