QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to prevent the man from the relationship establishing paternity?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband and I were separated. I had a relationship from which my daughter is from and my husband is legally established on her birth certificate. He has a motion to establish paternity and placement when not even a month from the court date he has trial for a domestic felony against me and I have a four year restraining order where he can no come near me or my affiliates.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
He will have to prove that it is your daughter's best interest to have the marital presumption overcome but it would be a good idea to get an attorney to explain that to the court.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
In a case of this importance, you would help yourself most by retaining an experienced family lawyer very soon. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters