QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to protect my son from his father's fiance who lives with them?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
He has school custody. The fiance is extremely hard on him and cruel. She takes his paychecks, does not allow anything from my home or gifts given by me. She even makes my daughter throw things away that comes from my home.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Linda D. Smith, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You said Fiance right? Translation "girlfriend". If he's not married why are the children with him overnights at all. If he was married that would be one thing but co-habitation ( not setting a very good example) and she's mean. You may want to seek a change in custody.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can try and get the custody order modified.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
There are many options available both to you and to your children. But those options would best be explored in a confidential consultation with an excellent family law attorney. Make an appointment to speak with the family law attorney about these issues and what your legal and practical remedies are. There is no reason for your children to suffer in this way at the hands of their father's fiance, but it will take some creativity and boldness to obtain relief.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters