QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to put my ex-boyfriend in jail for keeping my baby away from me and my family?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He won't answer my calls or texts and he is keeping my baby from me. I don't have money for a lawyer.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Is there a court order making him the legal father? If not, call the police and go with them to get the baby. He has no right to it in the absence of a court order. Than be a grown up and go to court on a parentage action, making him a legal father with specified times/conditions when he can see the child and with an order of child support.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmรฉ Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, this is not criminal. You need to file a custody complaint and go to Court. If you believe he has fled the state or intends to do harm to your child, then you can ask for an emergency custody order.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You can call the police and enforce your custody order. If you have no court order, file a kidnapping case.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If there is a court order for your visitation, then he has violated it, although this would not usually have jail time involved.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There are a lot of unanswered questions. is the boyfriend on the birth certificate? Has a paternity action been filed where it states he is the father? Does he pay child support? If you have a document which gives you custody you should go to the police and ask them to retrieve your child. If you do not, then you need to file a paternity action and ask for the immediate return of your child.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If he has not been adjudicated the father call the police. You have sole legal custody until a court order says otherwise.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters