QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to speed up the process or get my grandson out of this environment?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am currently trying to get visitation of my grandson while his father is incarcerated. Recently, my grandson was in a car accident where the driver was charged with child endangerment and 2 weeks ago CYS was called because the mother’s boyfriend slapped my 4 year old grandson across the face.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Work through CYF to get the child placed with you. It will be cheaper than hiring a lawyer to petition for custody.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters