QUESTION

is there anything i can do to stop my parental rights from being terminated and get custody of my children?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
my children were taken from my home last july by child protective services because of my problem with drugs. the court gave me 6 months to do rehab & parenting classes. since my kids were taken away, i have been homeless, staying where ever i could be safe and i have been unable to comply with the judges order. i have put myself on waiting lists for residential drug treatment because of my living arrangements (or lack of a home). i have not been able to stay clean. everyone i know uses, so its always there. my last court date was yesterday & my parental rights are being terminated &my kids are being put up for adoption.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The courts gave you 6 months to make your best efforts to reform and it sounds like you were not able to take the action needed.  You may wish to call the court to ask if they could give you more time to make the changes necessary before the adoption occurs.  However, it is unlikely that they would grant your request. Unfortunately, it doesn't sound like you take responsibility for your inability to change.  It would be best to make every effort to stay off drugs, get a new group of friends, a job and a place to live.  There are people & organizations who could help you--but you must WANT to change! Childhood goes by quickly and when your children are adults (18 yrs) they may wish to meet their biological mother.  Make sure you become the person that they would like to meet!
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters