QUESTION

Is there anything I need to do if I want to move out of state with my kids but am not divorced yet?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
As far as I know my husband has not filed yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the children are also his then you need to give notice and give him the opportunity to object. If the kids are not his, than whether or not a divorce has been filed is irrelevant.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters