QUESTION

Is there anything that can be done by the maternal grandparents regarding custody?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My adult daughter lost custody of her 3 year old daughter 11/13 to the father. He had to file a petition for legit am at that time. In the order, they have joint custody. They were to discuss all matters and if no resolution, his opinion would be the decision of the matter. She is currently in jail and he has remarried to someone. He has currently taken the child out of state and he plans to leave the minor child another 2 weeks without him. Up until November 2013, the child was under the care of the maternal grandparents and the mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as "a petition for legit am". The balance of the post is comparably defective. Meet with the Family Law Facilitator. You are getting nowhere here with this low quality of communication.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters