QUESTION

Is there anything that I can do to try to have visitation rights?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was married young and my ex had a son that was 10 months old when I came into the picture. The birth mother wanted nothing to do with him and signed away all of her rights and has not had contact with him in 4 years, nor does she want anything to do with him now. The son never considered anyone mommy but me. I was there and raised him and love him just like my own. Long story short, my husband and I did not work out. He refused to let me see him and two weeks after we broke up her was with someone else, 3 months into their relationship she was pregnant. Now the son has been moved away from everyone he knows with 2 other kids, the girlfriend has 2 daughters, and a little brother on the way. We are still married and I plan on starting the divorce soon. Thank you for any advice/help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You are not a biological parent but nonetheless a step parent. I believe you could get some custody or visitation. You need to start the process by consulting with a lawyer where you last lived with the child.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters