QUESTION

Is there anything we can do to get her due justice since child got no proper representation?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My granddaughter (15) reported her stepfather to the police for sexually assaulting her. Of course, he denies it and the saddest part is that my daughter stood behind her man. With the stepfather and mother just in the next room. The police put the granddaughter in a room alone with just the officer and closed the door. Never told her that she had any rights to leave or anything. They just repeatedly accused her of lying over and over till she just couldn't take it any longer and told them to believe what they want. Then instead of further investigation, she was sent home that very same day with her stepfather who has since made her life hell. To add insult to injury of an innocent child, the police charged her with obstruction of an officer because according to them, she lied. She then went to court where her lawyer told her to plead no contest. She didn't know what that meant so she did. Of course her parents never bothered to make sure she did, since the stepfather was the accused and the wife stood by her man and not her daughter. As her grandparents, we were told by her lawyer that we weren't allowed in the courtroom. No one stood by her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You already know this is a tough situation. On these facts, it appears her her lawyer was ineffective. IF your granddaughter agrees, you might consult another lawyer and seek to withdraw her plea. Of course you will alienate her mother and stepfather even more by doing so and it might be said that they are the only ones who can make the decision for her about whether to move to withdraw her plea or not. If she entered her plea in juvenile court, the record will not be available to the public anyway. And please remember that even much loved children sometimes lie for numerous reasons. Consult a criminal lawyer in your locality. He or she may have some additional ideas based on local practices in your county. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters