QUESTION

Is there anything we can do to make her stay in PA so we will know for sure if it is his baby?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She is 7 weeks along and we want her to stay in PA until she has baby to get a paternity test done so we can see if it my son's so he can have some kind of rights to see the baby. We are not sure if it is his baby. If he has to pay child support we need the truth he also want to get custody as her family does not like black people my son is biracial they will treat this baby bad. Any help would be good thank you oh yes she wants to move clear across country to Arizona.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Did he sign an acknowledgment of paternity at the hospital? Is he on the birth record? You need an attorney right away to petition the court for paternity testing and ask these questions to. Don't wait.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters