QUESTION

is there anything you can do about a parent misusing child support and not putting it towards my needs?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
This is a frequently asked question and the general answer is "no", there is nothing you can do about it, which I know probably doesn't make any sense to you and is very frustrating. Child support is designed to support the "basic needs" of a child, clothing, housing and food. I don't know how you would prove in court that they aren't using the money for that purpose, and even if you could prove it, the law allows no consideration for deviating from the percentgage guidelines, because you don't believe your money is being put to good use. If the other parent is neglecting the child's needs, it may become more of an issue of asking the court to transfer placement of the child to you, than it is a money issue.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 12:58 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters