QUESTION

Is there anyway besides emancipation to legally move out before your 18th birthday in Iowa?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming that your parents are not agreeing to your moving out of the house.  As you are a minor, your parents are still responsbile for you, until the age of majority.  There are several ways around that.  As you stated, emancipation is one method.  A Voluntary Guardianship can also be arranged, with another adult as your guardian. Marriage would also be a method, but your parents may have to approve the marriage depending upon your age.  Signing up for the military is another option, but again may take parental approval depending upon your age.  Depending upon your age and situation at home, there may be actions that can be taken through juvenile court and DHS. I would talk to a local attorney and see if what options may be available to you based upon your situation and age.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters