QUESTION

Is there anyway I can get my grandma not having guardianship over me?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I don't want my parents having it either. My dad is abusive and my mother has MS and mind is kind of crazy. I am not happy. I need help with my GED, etc. My grandma is not helping me with these things. Is emancipation legal? Someone told me it’s not. If that is so, is there anything I can do? Please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
This would all depend on your age and living situation.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe there is no emancipation in Idaho. I suppose you could report her to CPS, but other than that, I think you need to wait until you are 18.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters