QUESTION

Is there anyway I can move out of my parents house at the age of 16 or 17?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Define "move out." If you mean assume responsibility for yourself, including but not limited to paying for your own food, shelter and healthcare, the process is called emancipation. You will have to show the court how you will take care of yourself on your own. This route was popular with those who wanted to join the military before age 18, but that rarely happens today. Contact a family law attorney for the whole picture. You will almost certainly need a lawyer's assistance to succeed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters