QUESTION

Is there anyway I could allow my husband to adopt my oldest son without permission from his biological father?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Biological father has never paid for anything for my son except for an occasional gift (birthday/Christmas). He hasn't seen my son in 1.5 years. My son doesn't know him as dad just a familiar face. Biological father is NOT on birth certificate. My son is now 7. We were never married.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, your husband should be able to adopt your son without the biological father's consent based on the facts you have given.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the bio father was never made a legal father. However, in order for your current husband to adopt the child, the father's rights will have to be terminated. This is part of the adoption process. I don't see why he would object given that it sounds like he has had minimal contact with the child.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Your husband can adopt the child over the objection of the biological father if he has not visited him for 6 months or longer or has not paid child support for 6 months or longer.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possible if there is no support and visitation in Michigan after the passage of a bit more time. If he will not agree then he should at least be assessed support. That, at times, provides a motive to give up his rights to allow the adoption.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Part of the adoption process involves terminating the father's rights. So far as I know you cannot avoid this.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters