QUESTION

Is there anyway I could restore my parental rights?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is there anyway I could restore my parental rights?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
That would depend upon the circumstances under which your parental rights were limited. I would suggest that you ask an attorney to review any orders entered in your matter.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Once the parental rights have been terminated there is no authority in the Alabama Code to have them reinstated.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A natural parent may petition to restore parental rights under N.R.S. 128.170 and related statutes. Of course, as with many legal procedures, an experienced attorney can help you gather the necessary documents and evidence you would need to present to the court. My office provides free consultations in such matters.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know why they were taken away. I don't know what happened to the child. The question is: would it be in the best interest of the child to restore your parental rights? Please discuss this with a domestic relations attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Since you don't say how or why your parental rights need to be restored, it isn't possible to give clear answer to your question. Generally, however, if your rights were terminated by court either for child abuse or for abandonment, it is probably almost impossible to change the past. You should consult an attorney who can examine the situation in more detail and advise you of your possible options.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on how your rights were terminated in the first place. If you gave the child up for adoption and your rights were terminated that way, then you could adopt the child to reinstate your parental rights. If your parental rights were terminated because the court deemed you an unfit parent, you probably cannot reinstate your parental rights.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters