QUESTION

is there anyway to have some kind of court order sibling visitation

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband has a son from a previous marriage and we have 3 children ourselves. My husband has his rights terminated from this son of the previous marriage and I would like to have the children to be able to see each other but the mother doesn't allow her son to visit or get to know his 3 sisters. Is there anyway we can have some sort of court order to have the children visit at least 3 or times a week?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
Partner at Sarieh Family Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There is always a way but it would not be cheap process; you need to join the siblings and prove that sometype of visitation is in the minors best interest.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not intended to serve as a legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters