QUESTION

Is there grandparent rights in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother in law is threatening us with court because we don't allow her to see my 2 children. She is and has been a drug addict for years. She says shes clean now and has rights to them. She has her my children multple times emotionally and I don't want her any part of our lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes there are grandparent rights in Pennsylvania and she may have the ability to get some visitation with the children, but the overwhelming factor in allowing any visitation is if it is in the best interest of the children.  If she takes action and you can prove that it would not be in the children's best interest to have time with her, then the judge will likely rule on your side.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters