QUESTION

Is there help to fill out divorce papers when representing my own self

Asked on May 24th, 2018 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been married for 18 years and separated for 17 years I haven't seen my husband for 17 years I never knew his were about just not long ago I heard his been in prison doing life don't know why. I can't afford to pay a lawyer so I just went and pick up a self divorce package that I have no clue how to fill out even though it comes with instructions and some what slow to think and understand some things. I don't know where to turn for help This marriage is inremediatly broken we have no children together or any type of properties nothing to be split. I don't work I receive SSD and public assistance. I just need to know where can I get help filling all this divorce paper work which include IFP form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would start by calling your county's divorce office. They may be able to help. If they cannot, try your local Bar Association and see if they have any programs. The process is a bit tricky, but it is possible to do so without an attorney.   Jack Puskar, Esq. Washington, PA
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters