QUESTION

Is there protection against people taking advantage of adults with aspergers?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is 21yrs old and has been diagnosed with asperger, Turrets and ADHD since around age 11. He is in a situation right now where I feel he is being manipulated by a cousin to do ilegal things. I don't know what to do. The cousin is 24yrs old and very deep into trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Try to ask the Aspergers Association for advice. Second you can see if it is possible to get control by use of a guardianship. This is a long shot and may not be practical but the result depends on the seriousness of his condition and how it effects his rational thinking. Lastly there may be the use of the criminal system to stop his cousin. If your son is diagnosed as mentally incompetent there are crimes the cousin could be charged with if he influences him the way you have said and there is a crime committed. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters