QUESTION

Is there someone out there that knows about disability pensions and back child support?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I've owed back child support for thirty years. My ex left the state of Illinois when pregnant and I never met my child. Now I get a Vietnam war Pension and wonder if Illinois can now put me in jail if I cannot pay back support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled financial/support attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& possibly a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire a quality attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
1 - you are not going to get put in jail 2 - the law is that there is no statute of limitations on the collection of back support, 3 - your disability pension is exempt 4 - only if you are in the system will there be any effort to recover the money you owe. 5 - pray that it has be "written off."
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters