QUESTION

Is there something I need to do, or should I just keep waiting for the divorce decree?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce (via an MSA) back in August of 2014. Around February, I received the FL-820 back, with a date of February 5, 2015 on section 6. Since then, I've been waiting for a Divorce Decree (as I need it to change Military documents), but have not received one yet. I've tried to see online how long it would take, but can't find anything definitive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
This obviously isn't a question.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters