QUESTION

Is there spousal support in SC when there are no children from the marriage?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I will be 53 yrs old in Aug. I moved to SC Mar. 2010 from IN to be married - Quit job of 5 years, had been in same working field for 17 yrs prior to that job. Data entry and system monitoring within IT dept. All my skills were OTJ and I have no degree. I resigned from my job w/ all benefits, pd vaca, med. dental, life, 401K. I feel that I gave up all my security, my apt. and my family to be married. I was told I didn't have to work unless I wanted. My family is all in IN and my mother has since been diagnosed with cancer, have been going back and forth to IN for all chemo treatments, Dr. apts., surgery & to take care of her. I feel I am not qualified in the job market anymore and will no longer be able to get a job in this field. I made 17.10 hr at my job of 17 yrs. but had to take cut to 13.10hr at the last job. I have been with my husband twice now for the past 10 yrs. but was never married to him, he kept leaving and going back to his ex-wife/kids, he swore he done. Stupid me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In South Carolina if you and he can agree on some temporary support for you, the court would probably grant it.  That is, if you can work with him and get him to agree to it.  If you can't agree on it, then it is unlikely in a marriage of only three years that a court would grant spousal support.  Spousal support is different from child support, so the fact that no children came of the marriage in your case would not matter to the court.  Of course, it does make child support out of the question.  
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters